Schedule

Boxing Schedule 2016

 

August

14 – Olympic Light Flyweight Final – Hasanboy Dusmatov (UZB) v Yurberjen Herney Martinez (COL)

15 – Olympic Heavyweight Final – Vassily Levit (KAZ) v Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS)

16 – Olympic Lightweight Final – Soufiane Oumiha (FRA) v Robson Conceicao (BRA)

17 – Olympic Welterweight Final – Shakhram Giyasov (UZB) v Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)

18 – Olympic Light Heavyweight Final – Julio Cesar La Cruz (CUB) v Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)

20 – Olympic Bantamweight Final – Shakur Stevenson (USA) v Robeisy Ramirez (CUB)

20 – Olympic Middeweight Final  – Arlen Lopez (CUB) v Bekhtier Melikuziev (UZB)

21 – Olympic Flyweight Final – Shakobidin Zoirov (UZB) v Mishan Alaoin (RUS)

21 – Olympic Lightweight Final – Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB) v Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo (AZE)

21 – Olympic Super Heavyweight Final – Tony Victor James Yoka (FRA) v Joe Joyce (GBR)

31 – WBA Super Flyweight – Kohei Kono V Luis Concepcion,   WBA Light Flyweight – Ryoichi Taguchi v Ryo Miyazaki

 

September

3 – IBF Super Flyweight – McJoe Arroyo v Jerwin Ancajas

– WBO Super Flyweight -Naoya Inoue v Petchbarngborn Kokietgym

9 – Vacant IBF Lightweight – Richard Commey v Robert Easter

9 – IBF Light Welterweight – Eduard Troyanovsky v Keita Obara

10 – WBA, WBC, IBF Middleweight – Kell Brook v Gennady Golovkin, IBF Bantamweight – Lee Haskins v Stuart Hall), IBF Flyweight – Jonriel Casimero v Charlie Edwards, Vacant British Super Flyweight – Martin J Ward v Andy Townend

10 – WBC Super Flyweight – Carlos Cuadras v Roman Gonzalez

16 – WBC Bantamweight Shinsuke Yamanaka v Anselmo Moreno, WBC Super Bantamweight – Hugo Ruiz v Hozumi Hasegawa

17 – WBO Light Middleweight –  Saul Alvarez v Liam Smith

17 – WBO Cruiserweight – Krzysztof Glowacki v Oleksandr Usyk

24 – WBA, WBC ‘diamond’ and Ring Magazine World Lightweight – Anthony Crolla v Jorge Linares

 

October

– WBA Light Heavyweight – Juergen Braehmer v Nathan Cleverly

8 – IBF Super Featherweight Eliminator – Liam Walsh v Andrey Klinov

15 – Vacant European Featherweight – Dennis Ceylan v Ryan Walsh

 

November

5 – WBO Welterweight – Jessie Vargas v Manny Pacquiao

19 – WBO, IBF, WBA Light Heavyweight – Sergey Kovalev v Andre Ward

Share This:

Search

Back to Top

ITC NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to the In This Corner newsletter and receive a weekly round up of all our top articles as well as notification of upcoming bouts straight to your mailbox. We hate spam just as much as you do and promise to only send you one newsletter per week, no matter what. Happy reading, Lead Write

This information will never be shared with third parties